WOD

April 23rd Class Program

Warmup:

2 Sets:

5 Muscle Snatch + 5 BTN Snatch Grip Press + 5 OHS + 5 Snatch Balance + 5 Hang Squat Snatch – Empty Bar or Dowel

+

A) Snatch x 2 reps – drop each rep with quick reset every 2 mins x 7 sets

+

B) Front Squat 1-1-1-1 @3111 – Rest as needed b/t sets – Working sets

+

20 min EMOM:

1st min: 8-12 FR Lunge @ 115/75

2nd min: 8-12 Hang Power Clean @ 115/75

3rd min: 8-12 Cals on Rower

4th min: 2-5 Ring Muscle Ups

+

10-15 mins @ recovery pace (Run / Row / Bike / SkiErg / Mix and match)

April 21st Class Program

Warmup: Dynamic Footwork Drills + Shoulder Prep for Jerk

+

A) Push Jerk + Split Jerk – 1 complex every 90s x 8 Sets – Tough but not maximal complex – focus on quality over load.

+

Teams of 2:

10 min AMRAP: 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10….

P1 Performs T2B then C&J @ 135/95

Switch and P2 does 1 T2B + C&J

Switch 2 and 2 until time elapses.

+

Teams of 2:

10 min AMRAP: 2-4-6-8-10-12….

P1 Perform Cals on Rower + Pushups

Switch – Same concept as above WOD.

April 20th Class Program

Warmup:

2 Sets:

Wall Deadbug 8-10 reps/side

Cook Hip Lifts 8-10 reps/side

Side Plankhold x 30s/side

+

A) Deadlift Cluster 4.4 x 3 sets – Moderate load

+

B1) DB Step Ups 3 sets x 10/side – Rest 1 min

B2) Single leg Shoulder Elevated Hip Thrusts 3 sets x 8-10 reps/side @2111- Rest 1 min

+

For time:

21-15-9 of Deadlifts @ 135/95

Wall Balls

Pullups (adv. C2B)

April 19th Class Program

Warmup:

2 sets:

Foam Roller Band Pull Aparts 8-10 reps

Active Hangs from Bar 15-30s holds

DB External Rotations 8-10 reps/side

+

A1) DB Bench Press 3 sets x 8-10 reps @21X1 – Rest 1 min

A2) Supinated Bent over rows 3 sets x 8-10 reps @21X1 – Rest 1 min

A3) Front Leaning Rest on hands 3 sets x 45-60s holds – Rest 1 min

+

5 Sets:

60s AirBike / 60s Rest

30s KBS @ 24/16 + 30s Goblet Squats @ 24/16 / 60s Rest

30s Burpees + 30s Plankhold / 60s Rest

April 18th Class Program

10 Sets @ increasing pace:

300m Row

1 DB Snatch on Right + 1 Hang DB Snatch on Right @ 50/35

1 DB Snatch on Left + 1 Hang DB Snatch on Left @ 50/35

3 Box Jump Overs @24/20

6 Shuttle Sprints @ 50ft

Rest 1:30 mins

+

3 Sets:

Sorenson 45-60s holds

30-45s Hollow Holds

20 Russian Twists @ 20/14

Rest as needed

April 17th Class Program

Warmup:

2 Sets:

9090 Deadbug 8-10 reps/side

GluteBridge 8-10 reps

Mobility: Squat Sit w Barbell on knees 30-45s holds while shifting side to side

+

A) Power Clean x 3 reps – drop each rep with quick reset every 2 mins x 6 sets

+

B) Front Squat 2-2-2-2 @3111 – Rest as needed b/t sets – Working sets

+

15 min EMOM:

1st min:8-12 Hang DB Squat Cleans @ 45/25

2nd min: 8-12 Burpees over the DB’s

3rd min: 1-3 Rope Climbs

+

5 Sets @ HIgh Effort:

20s on Rower @ 90%

Rest 40s – Damper @ 7-8

Get your 2 Week Trial now!

Our two-weeks trials are $40.00 for 2 weeks of unlimited classes.

Address:

10720 117 Avenue,
Grande Prairie, AB T8V 7N7

Phone Number:

Email: