WOD

Oct 18th Class Program

Back Squat

Waveloading:
3@ 88% / 2@ 92% / 1@ 95%
3@ 90% / 2@ 95% / 1@ 98%+
Rest as needed between sets

+

3 Sets:

5 Trap Bar Deadlifts @ Tough Weight
100ft Sled Push @ Heavy Weight
Rest 2-3 mins

+

5 Sets @ 75-80% effort

400m Row
25ft DB Lunges @ 50/35
8-10 T2B
Rest 1:30 mins

Oct 17th Class Program

7 Sets @ Sustainable Effort

90s Rowing
10s Transition
90s AirBike
10s Transition
90s Shuttle Sprints
10s Transition
30s DU’s
60s Lunges
10s Transition

Oct 16th Class Program

Push Press

Cluster 1.1 x 5 Sets

Supinated Pull-up

Cluster 1.1 x 5 sets
*Weighted if possible

+

4 Sets @ 80% Effort

30s DB Floor Press
30s Rest
30s Pendlay Rows
30s Rest
30s DU’s
30s Rest

+

For time:

400m Run
15 STO @ 95/65
15 Burpees
400m Run
15 STO @ 115/75
12 Burpees
400m Run
9 STO @ 135/95
9 Burpees

+

Powell Raise

3 Sets x 10 reps/side @3111

Trap-3 Raise

3 Sets x 10 reps @30X0

seated dumbell external rotation

3 Sets x 10 reps/side @3111

Oct 15th Class Program

Front Squat

6-6-6- @20X0
Rest as needed

+

Romanian Deadlift

6-6-6 @30X0
Rest as needed

+

10 min EMOM

1st min: 3 Hang Power Cleans @ Tough weight
2nd min: 3-5 Box Jumps @ Tough Height

+

10 min AMRAP @ 75-80% Effort

15 Cals on Rower
15 Wall Balls
1 Rope Climb

+

V-ups

3 Sets x 10-15 reps

Half kneeling pallof press

3 Sets x 10-12 reps/side @ controlled tempo

Suitcase Carry

3 Sets x 100ft/side

Oct 12th and Oct 13th – WODFEST 2018!

Saturday Events:

9am – 11am – Event 1A and Event 1B

6 min AMRAP

Establish 6RM Bench Press

2 min Transition

4 min AMRAP

1-2-3-4-5-6-7…

Bar Muscle Ups (Scaled is Max rep Pull-ups)

+

12:00pm – 2:00pm Event 2: Thruster Sprint

300 meter Run + 30 Thrusters @ 105/70lbs

Scaled – 300 meter Run + 30 Dumbbell Thrusters @ 35/20lbs per hand

+

2:15pm – 4:30pm Event 3: Zeus AMRAP

12 minute AMRAP: 120/90 Cal Assault Bike + 100 Wallballs @
30/20lbs + AMRAP Zeus Rope Double Unders

Scaled: 12 minute AMRAP: 120/90 Cal Assault Bike + 100 Wallballs
@ 20/14lbs + AMRAP Zeus Rope Single Unders

 

Sunday

8:00am – 10:40am Event 4: Death By Ground to Overhead

16 minute EMOM: 8 Bar Facing Burpees + Ascending Rep
Ladder (1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16) of Ground to
Overhead @ 155/105

Scaled: 16 minute EMOM: 8 Lateral Burpees Over Dumbbells +
Ascending Rep Ladder (3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18) of
DB Ground to Overhead @ 45/25lbs

+

11:00am – 1:40pm Event 5: OHS + Rope Climbs/ Hang Power Snatches + Rowing

3 Rounds of 8 Overhead Squats @ 165/115 (per athlete) +
Descending ladder of Rope Climbs(8-6-4) +1200 meter Row Buyout.

Scaled: 3 Rounds for Time: Descending Ladder of Hang Power
Snatches @ 75/55lbs (40-30-20) + 800 Meter Row

Oct 12th Class Program

10 min EMOM

1st min: 8-10 Alt DB Step Ups @ Moderate Weight
2nd min: 30s Rowing @ 80% Effort

Rest 5 mins

+

10 min EMOM

1st min: 12-15 Russian KBS @ 32kg/24kg
2nd min: 30s Shuttle Sprints @ 80% effort

Rest 5 mins

+

3 Sets: 2 min AMRAP

15/10 Cals on AirBIke
AMRAP in remaining Burpee Box Jump Overs @ 24/20
Rest 2 mins

+

Sled Push

5 Sets x 100ft @ Moderate to challenging load

Get your 2 Week Trial now!

Our two-weeks trials are $40.00 for 2 weeks of unlimited classes.

Address:

10720 117 Avenue,
Grande Prairie, AB T8V 7N7

Phone Number:

Email: